x

Need help?

Give us a call:

Or drop us a line:

Privacy Policy

Mills Uniform Company

Last modified:  Nov 15, 2021

Sue Mills Inc. (“Mills Uniform Company,” “we,” “us”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). 

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website: www.millswear.com (the “Website”), use our online services to establish an account, make a purchase, and/or interact with us (the “Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our Website.
  • In e-mail and other electronic messages between you and us.
  • When you use our Services, such as create an online account or make a purchase.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • use offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from our Website.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website and/or Services. By accessing or using our Website and/or Services you agree to this Policy.

From time to time, we reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Policy. You will be notified of such changes by notifications on our Website by e-mail notification informing you of such changes, or by any other reasonable means as required by applicable law. You should check this Policy frequently for any changes. Your continued use of our Website and/or Services following the posting of changes to this Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

BY ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO AND ACCEPT THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OUR WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES.

  1. Territorial Scope

Our Website and Services are available for use only in the United States of America (the “U.S.”).

  1. Minors and Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website and Services are not available to children under the age of 13 years. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13. Any personal information about children under age 13 is provided to us by the parent or legal guardian. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to our site, we will take steps to remove such information from our records. If you are a parent or guardian that has knowledge that we have collected information from your child, please contact us to request removal at info@millswear.com.

  1. Information We Collect About You

We collect Personal Information (defined below) and information that is not Personal Information (“Non-Personal Information,” together with Personal Information, “Information”) regarding users of the Services or relating to the Services, either directly or through the activities of third-party suppliers and service providers. For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means the information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to a person. We may combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, and in those circumstances we will treat the combined information as Personal Information. We collect several types of Personal Information from and about users of our Website and/or Services, including the following Personal Information and Non-Personal Information:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Username and Password (when you establish an account with us)
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Shipping Information including Postal Address
  • Credit Card Information (this is collected by our third-party payment processing partner. We do not receive your complete credit card information)
  • Inquiry Information, such as your questions/feedback to us
  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address
  • Browser Type
  • Operating System and Platform
  1. How We Collect Your Information

We collect your information from various sources that may include, for example, from:

  • You Directly. Information you provide directly when you use or otherwise interact with our Website and/or Services, such as establish an online account; make a purchase; contact us; provide feedback and/or submissions; or submit information through our Website in connection with our Services.
  • Your Browser or Device. Information collected automatically as a result of your interaction with us, and/or use of the Services (including historical sales information and information about the device you are using (for example, device type, device ID, characteristics and status, browser type, and operating system) or through our marketing activities. We use Google Analytics to collect such data. Terms of Service for Google Analytics are available here: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.
    • Third-Party Analytics and Targeted Marketing Analytics. We partner with third-party suppliers to engage in analytics, analysis, auditing, measurement, research, and reporting, including without limitation based on Personal Information or other Non-Personal Information collected over time, such as through your activity on the Services, your device’s geolocation (which may include specific longitude and latitude), and your activity on unaffiliated third-party sites, mobile apps, or other online services. Our third-party partners may use web logs or pixels, and/or they may set and access cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer or other device. For example, we may use Google Analytics and/or other third-party services to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes described in this Policy, including to evaluate our targeted marketing activities. We may use this data in individual form, in a format that that does not, by itself, identify you individually and/or aggregated form, we may share information that does not, by itself, identify you individually and/or aggregated information and/or statistics with others outside of Mills Uniform Company and we may allow third parties to collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information in connection with the use of tracking technologies. Your Personal Information may also be used for analytics related to tracking your activities pertaining to the Services.
    • Cookies. We may also use cookies to collect the above information. Cookies are small files of letters and numbers stored on your browser or device that enable the cookie owner to recognize the device when it visits websites or uses online services. The website you visit may set cookies directly, known as first-party cookies, or may trigger cookies set by other domain names, known as third-party cookies. While we may automatically use some cookies that are strictly necessary to provide the services you request or enable communications, we request your consent for all of our other cookie uses. We may use the following types of cookies:
      • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us and our third-party service providers to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us improve how our website works by, for example, ensuring that users can easily find what they need on our website. These cookies generate aggregate statistics that are not associated with an individualized profile.
      • Functionality cookies. These cookies enable helpful but non-essential website functions that improve your website experience. By recognizing you when you return to our website, they may, for example, allow us to remember your preference, such as your shopping cart and discount codes.
    • Third Party Service Providers. Information we collect about you from our third-party service providers, such as our payment processing partners. Mills Uniform Company does not receive any of your payment related information. Please review such third-party’s privacy policy, which is available on their respective website.
    • Otherwise in accordance with any other agreements with you. Information as described elsewhere in this Policy, any applicable terms, or at the time such information is collected.
  1. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Do Not Track. Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information unless we provide you with advance notice. However, this does not include disclosure of your Information to our website hosting partner, and other third parties listed under the Disclosure of Your Information section who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s
  • =======

    Sue Mills Inc. ("Mills Uniform Company," "we," "us") shares the concerns of visitors ("Visitors," "you") to our Internet world wide web site (the "Site") that links directly to this privacy policy about the protection of personal information online. This privacy policy (the "Policy") describes our practices regarding the privacy of information that we collect through the Site, which is hosted and operated from the United States.

    This Policy does not govern our collection of information through any web site, or by any other means, other than through the Site, or the collection of information by any parent, subsidiaries, sponsors or affiliated companies ("Affiliated Entities").

    • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information unless we provide you with advance notice. However, this does not include disclosure of your Information to our website hosting partner, and other third parties listed under the Disclosure of Your Information section who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.
    • >>>>>>> cardpointe
    1. How We Use Your Information

    We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

    • To present our Website and its contents to you, as applicable.
    • To provide you with our Services.
    • To process your purchase.
    • To send you updates and announcements regarding our products and special promotions.
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
    • To notify you about changes to our Website and/or Services we offer or provide though it.
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
    • To improve customer experience.
    • Provide customer support.
    • Inform you about promotions, events, and news related to our products and Services.
    • Process and deliver contest entries and awards.
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
    • Contact you with respect to our products and services.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
    1. Disclosure of Your Information

    We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

    We may disclose Personal Information that we collect, or you provide as described in this Policy:

    • To our employees on a need to know basis.
    • To our affiliates on a need to know basis.
    • To contractors, service providers and other third parties, such as our payment processing partners, that we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential, in compliance with the applicable privacy laws and regulations, and use Information only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our Website and/or Services users is among the assets transferred.
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    • With your consent.

    We may also disclose your Personal Information:

    • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • To enforce or apply other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.
    1. Third Party Links On Our Website

    Our Website may contain links to other third-party websites for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy. Once you leave our Website, or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party.

    1. Opt-Out of Communications with Mills Uniform Company
    2. <<<<<<< HEAD =======
    • E-mail Contact. You may opt-out of receiving promotional e-mail communication from us by sending us an e-mail at info@millswear.com. Additionally, you may click on the “unsubscribe” button in the footer of the email that we send. Please note that you will not be able to opt-out of transactional e-mail communication, such as communication related to your account, information about your purchase, or information about our Services.
    1. Deleting Your Mills Uniform Company Account
    • Editing Your Account Information. You may edit your account information by logging into your Mills Uniform Company account.
    • Deleting Your Account. You may delete your account by contacting info@millswear.com. Please note that by deleting your Mills Uniform Company account you may not be able to complete your purchase transaction.
    1. Your California Privacy Rights

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your Personal Information. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@millswear.com.

    Further, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) (“CCPA”), does not apply to us. If you have any questions or concerns about the CCPA or its non-applicability to us, please do not hesitate to e-mail us at info@millswear.com. 

    1. Data Processing and Security

    We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

    The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, by encrypting data in transit, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

    Data that you provide is hosted on dedicated servers of our third-party partners.

    1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page, or by sending you an e-mail notification, or any other method prescribed under applicable law. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that we have your up-to-date active and deliverable email address for the notice, if needed by us to send you the notice via email, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

    1. Contact Information
    2. >>>>>>> cardpointe
    • E-mail Contact. You may opt-out of receiving promotional e-mail communication from us by sending us an e-mail at info@millswear.com. Additionally, you may click on the “unsubscribe” button in the footer of the email that we send. Please note that you will not be able to opt-out of transactional e-mail communication, such as communication related to your account, information about your purchase, or information about our Services.
    1. Deleting Your Mills Uniform Company Account
    • Editing Your Account Information. You may edit your account information by logging into your Mills Uniform Company account.
    • Deleting Your Account. You may delete your account by contacting info@millswear.com. Please note that by deleting your Mills Uniform Company account you may not be to complete your purchase transaction.
    1. Your California Privacy Rights

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your Personal Information. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@millswear.com.

    Further, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) (“CCPA”), does not apply to us. If you have any questions or concerns about the CCPA or its non-applicability to us, please do not hesitate to e-mail us at info@millswear.com. 

    1. Data Processing and Security

    We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

    The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, by encrypting data in transit, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

    Data that you provide is hosted on dedicated servers of our third-party partners.

    1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page, or by sending you an e-mail notification, or any other method prescribed under applicable law. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that we have your up-to-date active and deliverable email address for the notice, if needed by us to send you the notice via email, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

    1. Contact Information

    To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practice, you may:

    • Email us at: info@millswear.com
    • Call us at: 800-541-1850
    • Send mail to the following postal mail address:

    Attn: Website Privacy Policy

    Mills Uniform Company

    3000 Bridgeway Rd., Suite 108

    Sausalito, CA 94965

    PLEASE NOTE:  IF YOU USE OUR WEBSITE AND/OR OUR ONLINE SERVICES, YOU HAVE AGREED TO AND ACCEPTED THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE, SERVICES, OR ONLINE SERVICES.